Case Law Update
[…] Old Age Wage Benefit Reduction

Grohman v Grohman Electric Company (2024 ACO #2)

WDCAC – Appeal from Magistrate Ognisanti

Plaintiff was awarded total and permanent disability benefits due to the loss of industrial use of his legs. Pursuant to that Order, Defendants paid benefits at a rate of $789 for multiple years, until Plaintiff turned 65. Following that, Defendants began reducing Plaintiff’s weekly benefits by 5% pursuant to Section 357(1) of the WDCA. Plaintiff argued that the reduction in rate was improper.

The Appellate Commission opined that Defendants were entitled to apply Section 357 in order to reduce Plaintiff’s rate once he turned 65. Section 357(1) states as follows:

When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following his or her sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his or her seventy-fifth birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall not be a further reduction for the duration of the employee’s life. Weekly payments shall not be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided in this act.

Based on the plain and unambiguous language, the Appellate Commission opined that Defendants were entitled to apply Section 357 in order to reduce Plaintiff’s rate once he turned 65.