Powell v Rumble Logistics, Inc., 2008 ACO #97
[…] Powell v Rumble Logistics, Inc., 2008 ACO #97
The issue is whether or not the Michigan Workers’ Compensation Agency had jurisdiction over the Plaintiff.

MCL 418.845 states as follows: “The Bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state.”

The facts of this case indicate that in May of 2003, the Plaintiff lived in Michigan in his mother’s home. At that time, he drove a truck requiring him to travel. His job precipitated a relationship with his future wife, who also drove a truck.