Vaughn v Severstal North American, Inc., 2007 ACO #35
[…] However, the WCAC affirmed the magistrate’s finding that the Plaintiff’s injuries occurred both in the course of and arose out of his employment.

The magistrate found the Plaintiff was in the parking lot within a reasonable time before his working hours and that the he was not engaged in an activity for which the major purpose was social or recreational. Specifically, the magistrate indicated that the major purpose of the Plaintiff’s activity, at the time he was shot, was waiting for his shift to begin and therefore the Plaintiff was entitled to the presumption under MCL 418.301(3).

MCL 418.301 (3) states as follows:
An employee going to or from his work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his working hours, is presumed to be within the course of his employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act. Any cause of action brought for such an injury is not subject to section 131.

After finding the injury occurred in the course of employment, the magistrate found the injury also arose out of the Plaintiff’s employment. There was no evidence that the Plaintiff knew his assailants and there was no evidence that the Plaintiff was engaged in any illegal activity.